Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on March 10, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://bollyage.com/ (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook is located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga2 years
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
_gat1 minuteFilter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Google Ads Optimization

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertisements.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
google_experiment_mod*3 monthsTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
fbm*1 yearStore account details
xs3 monthsStore a unique session ID
fr3 monthsEnable ad delivery or retargeting
datr2 yearsProvide fraud prevention
sb2 yearsStore browser details
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
Functional
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
csm90 daysProvide fraud prevention
presencesessionTrack if the browser tab is active
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Taboola

We use Taboola for advertising.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
trc_cookie_storage1 yearStore a unique user ID
Purpose pending investigation
taboola global:lspb
taboola global:user-idStore a unique user ID
taboola global:local-storage-keys
trc_cache
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
complianz_policy_id365 daysRegister accepted cookie policy ID
cmplz_choice365 daysStore if a message has been dismissed
cmplz_id365 daysStore anonymized statistics
cmplz_user_data365 daysDetermines which cookie banner to show
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Google DoubleClick

We use Google DoubleClick for cross-channel advertising.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
__gadspersistent
Purpose pending investigation
1P_JAR
__ar_v4
IDE
_drt_
___gads
id
ar_v4
DSID
idIDE
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google DoubleClick Privacy Policy.

Criteo

We use Criteo for remarketing.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
criteo_pt_cdb_metrics
Sharing

For more information, please read the Criteo Privacy Policy.

Google Ads

We use Google Ads for advertising.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
google_pem_modpersistentEnable ad delivery or retargeting
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Google Adsense

We use Google Adsense for showing advertisements.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
google_adsense_settingspersistentEnable ad delivery or retargeting
google_pub_configpersistentEnable ad delivery or retargeting
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Adsense Privacy Policy.

One Signal

We use One Signal for popup creation.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
onesignal-notification-promptpersistentStore if a message has been dismissed
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
History.storeStores last visit
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
x-dt-id
x-dt-date
*:session-data
criteo_pt_cdb_metrics_expires
pbjsSyncs
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Bollyage.com
Website: https://bollyage.com/
Email: Bollyage.com@gmail.com